Monday, 20 July 2015

Renewable Energy in Europe - by technology.

In descending order of % share in 2013.

Biomass dominates

% share of RE in gross final energy consumption RE Primary production (kTOE) % share of total RE, 2013
Country 2013 % 2020 TARGET 2003 2013 Biomass & waste Hydro Wind Solar Geo-thermal
Norway65.567.510,27712,4581088.71.300
Sweden52.14912,38916,77063.431.550.10
Latvia37.1401,7282,13787.811.70.500
Finland36.8387,8879,93488.211.10.700
Austria32.6346,1309,46656.238.12.92.40.4
Denmark27.2302,2523,24068.1029.52.10.2
Portugal25.7314,2415,62155.42118.423.2
Estonia25.6256671,12295.70.24.100
Romania23.9244,0025,56168.823.170.70.5
Lithuania23237941,28892.13.540.30.1
Slovenia21.5257141,07156.73702.63.6
Bulgaria19169521,8266519.26.57.51.8
Croatia18208001,49950.145.930.60.5
Italy16.7179,99923,50045.319.35.58.621.3
Spain15.4209,19617,37739.618.226.715.40.1
EU-281520104,094191,96164.216.610.55.53.1
Greece15181,5382,48743.121.914.320.10.5
France14.22315,52123,07364.526.362.11
Czech Republic12.4131,6633,64087.26.51.15.20
Germany12.41812,61433,68070.85.913.29.60.4
Poland11.3154,1508,51291.12.56.10.20.2
Hungary9.814.659062,07490.30.930.45.4
Slovakia9.8146511,46767.328.403.80.4
Cyprus8.1134810916.3018.364.11.4
Belgium7.9137082,92979.71.110.78.40.1
Ireland7.816235766416.5511.50
United Kingdom5.1152,6428,40461.74.829.14.30
Nether-lands4.5141,6254,29486.30.211.31.60.6
Malta3.81001027.40072.60
Luxem-bourg3.6114110775.59.66.68.20

Source: Eurostat (online data codes: nrg_107a, t2020_31, and ten00081)

No comments:

Post a Comment